Does a Registry Operator have to apply to offer an Approved Launch Program?

Yes. Pursuant to Section 2.2.4 of the RPM requirements as provided by ICANN, the only way a Registry Operator can Allocate or register domain names to a third party prior to the Sunrise Period is through an Approved Launch Program or, if made available, a Qualified Launch Program. In order to offer an Approved Launch Program, a Registry Operator must apply to ICANN and have its application approved prior to offering the Approved Launch Program. For more information, please ICANN's website

Total votes: 1319

FAQ

API (Automated Interface)

billing

Brandpulse

correction process

documentary evidence

general

invoicing

Mark Record Transfer

mark record verification

New gTLD program

Notifications

official agents

online payment

OT&E

prepayment account

pricing

proof of use

Registrars

Registries

Renewal

Signed Mark Data (SMD)

Strawman Model - Abused Labels

Sunrise Services

support

trademark claims services

Trademark Eligibility Requirements

trademark submission

user registration